Welcome!

The Division of Student Affairs is committed to supporting students in every facet of their experience at YSU. In an effort to meet students’ unique needs, the Division is comprised of two offices: the Office of Student Experience and the Office of Student Enrollment and Business Services. Each office contributes directly to the University’s overall mission to place students at its center.

 

Call for 2024 Student Affairs Award Nominaions

To All Faculty, Staff and Students:

Nominations are now being accepted for these awards to be presented at the Student Awards banquet on Thursday, April 25, 2024:

The Edna K. McDonald Cultural Awareness Award recognizes an outstanding individual who has made a lasting contribution to encouraging and increasing awareness of cultural diversity at YSU.

The Gillespie-Painter Award recognizes outstanding achievement in support of the Division of Student Affairs at YSU beyond the scope of assigned duties.

The Student Service Award recognizes an outstanding individual from outside of the Division of Student Affairs who has demonstrated exceptional commitment to the students of Youngstown State University.

Nomination forms can be accessed by clicking on red button links below.  Each form contains a description of the award and lists those who are eligible to receive the recognition.  Feel free to submit multiple nominations.

Edna K. McDonaldCultural Awareness Award  Gillespie-Painter Award  Student Service Award

If you are unable to submit the form online, please contact studentaffairs@ysu.edu to request an alternative submision method.

Please complete and submit nominations by Friday, March 1, 2024.  An ad hoc committee will then review all nominations and make recommendations on the recipients.  

Previous recipients are listed below.

Edna K. McDonald Cultural Awareness Award
2015 - Dr. Joseph Mosca, Rebecca Banks
2016 - Christina Yovick
2017 - Gabriella Gessler, Georgia Kasamias  
2018 - Catherine Cooper  
2019 - Alicia Williamson  
2020 - Thérèse De Genova
2021 - Avery Howard, Keith Prestly, Cassandra Smith
2022 - Allie Adler, Carol Bennett, Dr. Ron Shaklee
2023 - Manav Ashish Desai, Dr. Nicole Pettitt

Gillespie-Painter Award
2015 - Matthew Novotny
2016 - John Young
2017 - Carrie Anderson, Christine Hubert, Vaughn Myers
2018 - Leslie Page
2019 - Becky Varian
2020 - Robin Sakonyi
2021 - Dr. Justin Edwards, Michael Hanni, Jacob Haskins
2022 - Lora Graneto, Faun Williams
2023 - Erin Hungerman, Dalton Korda

Student Service Award
2015 - Angela Messenger, Mollie Hartup
2016 - Lisa DeVore, Jane Kestner, Amanda Roby
2017 - Dr. Joseph Palardy, Dr. Brandt Payne
2018 - Dr. Alicia Prieto-Langarica
2019 - Thomas Guerrieri
2020 - Niki Cole
2021 - Sherri Hrusovski, Tom Totterdale, Dr. Jeff Tyus
2022 - Sharyn Zembower, The COVID Support Team
2023 - Dr. Kristin Bruns, Kenneth Brown, Paul Cetor, Chris Latimer, Bohdan          
Lyubuska, Dan Mohler

 

student events calendar link