Student Affairs Awards

List of Award Winners

Edna K. McDonald Cultural Awareness Award header

The Edna K. McDonald Cultural Awareness Award recognizes an outstanding individual who has made a lasting contribution to encouraging and increasing awareness of cultural diversity at Youngstown State University. All faculty, staff, students and members of the extended University community are eligible for this award.


2019 WINNER

Alicia Williamson
Director of Domestic Violence
and Visitation Services,
Someplace Safe and Solace Center


PAST WINNERS

1989 - George Beelen, Eric
Stephens (student)
1990 - James Kiriazis
1991 - Nancy Bell, Lucille
Brownlee, Candida
Dell'Arco, Chaterine
Schonhut (students)
1992 - Moustafa El Baradie
(student)
1993 - Sahar Mawlawi, Jim Ray
1994 - Marty Manning
1995 - Stephen Sniderman, Joan
Boyd
1996 - Carolyn Martindale, Mary
Beaubien
1997 - Rochelle Wysinger
(student)
1998 - Floyd Kerr, Anne
McMahon
1999 - Vincent Isom
2000 - Silvia Hyre
2001 - Jeff Boggs (student),
Maggie McClendon
2002 - Neelam Ghiya, Sherri
Lovelace-Cameron,
Christian Onwudiwe
2003 - Brenda Chadambura
(student), Virginia Draa,
Carmella Williams
(student)
2004 - Hae-Jong Lee, Stacie
Hanes (student), Margie
Roller
2005 - Claudette Womack
2006 - Michael Beverly, William
Blake
2007 - William Blake, Marleen
Iannucci
2008 - Susan Moorer
2009 - Scott Patton (student),
Brenda Scarborough
2010 - Zina McKinney, Brian
Wells
2011 - Martin Manning
(Posthumously) Molly
Toth (student)
2012 - Ana Bobby
2013 - Victoria Bankhead, Tim
Bortner
2014 - Ashley Jones, Macey
Nortey, Lisa Ronquillo
(students)
2015 - Rebecca Banks (student),
Joseph Mosca
2016 - Christina Yovick
2017 - Gabriella Gessler, Georgia
Kasamias
2018 - Catherine Cooper

Gillespie-Painter Award header

The Gillespie-Painter Award recognizes outstanding achievement in support of Student Affairs at YSU beyond the scope of assigned duties. All members within Student Affairs are eligible for this award.


2019 WINNER

Becky Varian
Director, Marion G. Resch
Center for Student Progress


PAST WINNERS

1988 - Mary Margaret Hovanes
1989 - K. J. Satrum
1990 - Rose Riccioni
1991 - Pat Bleidt
1992 - N/A
1993 - N/A
1994 - Bassam Deeb
1995 - Maureen Casey
1996 - Bill Countryman
1997 - Elaine Ruse, Darron
Henry
1998 - Jack Rigney, Jonelle
Beatrice
1999 - Sue Ferrier
2000 - Greg Gulas
2001 - Suzie Wendt, Donna
Greenaway, Marty
Manning
2002 - Karen Henning, Gina
McHenry, Denise
Sparacino, Chris
Khumprakob
2003 - Angela German-Kearns,
Robert Hogue
2004 - Cheryl Levy, Mary Ann
Haydu, Mary Bodnovich
2005 - Richard Sweany, Vincent
Pellegrini
2006 - Angela Kearns
2007 - Jeanne Herman, Todd
Pilipovich
2008 - John Young
2009 - Michael Beverly, Erin
Driscoll, Jill Mogg,
Christine Pullium
2010 - Susanne Fox, Harry
Meyer, Joy
Polkabla-Byers,
John Young
2011 - Jacqueline Clifton
2012 - Kathy Leeper, Frank
Scrocco
2013 - Joe Conroy
2014 - Tysa Egleton
2015 - Matthew Novotny
2016 - John Young
2017 - Carrie Anderson, Vaughn
Myers, Christine Hubert
2018 - Leslie Page

Student Service Award header

The Student Service Award recognizes an outstanding individual who has demonstrated exceptional commitment to the students of Youngstown State University. All faculty, staff (excluding all members within Student Affairs) and members of the University community are eligible for this award.


2019 WINNER

Thomas Guerrieri
Building Construction Superintendent,
Facilities Maintenance


PAST WINNERS

1986 - Bill Countryman, Jane
Shanabarger
​1987 - Robert Dove, Jane
Simmons-Reid
1988 - Harold Yiannaki, Joan
Sonnett
1989 - Al Bright, Gratia Murphy
1990 - James Ronda
1991 - Barbara Shade
1992 - Neil Humphrey
1993 - Richard Sweany
1994 - Reid Schmutz, Glorianne
Leck
1995 - Jim Ray
1996 - Sister Pat Slater
1997 - Richard Goldthwait
1998 - James Mike, Anthony
Messuri
1999 - Linda Krieger, Karen
Becker
2000 - Steven Hanzely
​2001 - Marty Countryman, Terry
Fullum, Joe Conroy,
Jack Gocala
2002 - Amy Cossentino, Mary
Dillingham, Nate Ritchey,
Gary Salvner
2003 - Francis Allard, Kathleen
Buser, Sharyn Fees,
Steven Katros, Mary Ellen
Munroe, Marilyn O’Bruba,
Patty O’Shaughnessy,
Paul Rohrbaugh, Mark
Womble
2004 - Daniel Suchora, Frank
Bosso, Barbara
Widomski
2005 - Jerry Fullum
2006 - Michael Cretella, Marie
Cullen
2007 - Donna Wainio, Susan
Russo
2008 - Jane Reid
2009 - Mary Eckard, Thomas
Totterdale, Mary Lou
Weingart
2010 - Tim Kovaleski, Sue Miller,
Carol Seawood
2011 - Adam Earnheardt, Debbie
Picchiottino-DePaul
2012 - Chris Heston, Canice
Tokash
2013 - Julie Felix, Dr. Nicole
Mullins
2014 - Hillary Fuhrman, Lori
Hinebaugh, Robert
Mistovich
2015 - Mollie Hartup, Angela
Messenger
2016 - Lisa DeVore, Jane Kestner,
Amanda Roby
2017 - Dr. Joseph Palardy,
Dr. Brandt Payne
2018 - Dr. Alicia Prieto Langarica