Faculty honored for distinguished teaching, scholarship and service

Thirty-four Youngstown State University faculty members will be recognized for excellence in teaching, scholarship and service at the annual Distinguished Faculty and Staff Showcase 6 p.m. May 2 at Mr. Anthony’s in Boardman.

YSU Interim Provost Joe Mosca announced the following award recipients:


Distinguished Professorship Awards

For excellence in teaching:

  • Ramesh Dangol, Management
  • David Griswold, Physical Therapy
  • Brian Leskiw, Chemistry
  • Tomi Ovaska, Economics
  • Nina V. Stourman, Chemistry
  • Sharon Stringer, Psychology
  • Padraic Taylor, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Amy Williams, Counseling, School Psychology and Educational Leadership

For excellence in scholarship:

  • Philip Brady, English
  • Brett Conner, Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Kendra Fowler, Marketing
  • Weiqing Ge, Physical Therapy
  • Victoria Kress, Counseling, School Psychology and Educational Leadership
  • Diana Palardy, World Languages and Cultures
  • Donald Priour, Physics and Astronomy
  • Cicilia Yudha, Dana School of Music

For excellence in service:

  • John Feldmeier, Physics and Astronomy
  • Marsha Huber, Accounting and Finance
  • Michael Jerryson, Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Alicia Prieto Langarica, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Karen Larwin, Counseling, School Psychology and Educational Leadership
  • Missy McCormick, Art
  • Mary Shortreed, Nursing
  • Richard VanVoorhis, Counseling, School Psychology and Educational Leadership

 

Distinguished Professor Designation

  • John Feldmeier, Physics and Astronomy
  • Michael Jerryson, Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Karen Larwin, Counseling, School Psychology and Educational Leadership

 

Part-Time Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards

  • Cheryl Borovitcky, Teacher Education
  • Terre Brock Davis, Art
  • Anna Draa, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Michele Fredrick-Jacobson, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Jamie Jamison, Communication
  • Albert Pondillo, Psychology

 

Excellence Award for Department Chairperson

Scholarship

  • Jake J. Protivnak, Counseling, School Psychology and Educational Leadership

Teaching

  • Thomas Wakefield, Mathematics and Statistics
     

Watson Merit Awards

  • Hazel Marie, Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
  • John E. Sarkissian, World Languages and Cultures