Cliffe College of Creative Arts

 

Calendar of Events - Fall 2022 & Spring 2023

For additional information, visit the YSU Event Calendar.

ART - MUSIC - THEATRE


Art

    

Visiting Artist Theresa Dunn

Monday, September 19, 5:10pm, Lecture, Location TBD 
Tuesday, September 20, 11:00am, Demo on figurative painting and drawing techniques, location TBD 

Visiting Artist Eva Kwong

Wednesday, September 28, 11:30am & 1-3:30pm, Ceramics Techniques Workshop, location TBD 
Wednesday, September 28, 5:10pm, Lecture, Ceramics Techniques, McDonough 

Visiting Artist Kyla Zoe Rafert

Monday, October 17, 5:10pm, Lecture on Mixed-Media Techniques, Combining Painting and Printmaking, location TBD 
Tuesday, October 18, 11am, Demonstration on Mixed-Media Techniques, Combining Painting and Printmaking, location TBD 

Visiting Artist Andrea Myers

Wednesday, February 8, 5:10pm, Lecture on Student Critiques, location TBD 
Thursday, February 9, 11:00am, Engaging in Individual Student Critiques, location TBD 

Visiting Artist Brett Anderson

March 20 – 24, 10:00am to 3:00pm, Creating an Editioned Print with Students, Bliss Hall 
March 20, 5:10pm, Visiting Artist Brett Anderson, Lecture, location TBD 

Find Your Passion: YSU Art Day, Bliss Hall

Friday, April 28, 9:00 am - 2:00 pm, Open House for high school students and their parents to learn more about the Department of Art at Youngstown State University.

Registration

 

MCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART 

(Museum is open Tuesday-Saturday from 11:00-4:00 PM, McDonough Museum of Art)

Fall Exhibitions

September 6 - October 29 
Reception Friday, September 9, 5-7pm 

Fall Graduating BFA Exhibition

December 2 - December 17 
Reception Friday, December 2, 5-7pm 

Spring Exhibitions

January 20 - March 4 
Reception Friday, January 20, 5-7pm 

Student Art Association Juried Student Annual Exhibition

March 24 - April 8 
Reception & Awards Friday, March 24, 5-7pm 

Graduating BFA Exhibition

April 21 - May 6 
Reception Friday, April 21, 5-7pm 

 

JUDITH RAE SOLOMON GALLERY 

(Gallery is open Monday-Friday from 8:00-5:00 PM, Bliss Hall, YSU)

Foundations Student Exhibition

August 29 - September 9 

Hispanic Heritage Month Exhibition

September 12 – October 7 

2023 Northeastern Ohio Scholastics Art Exhibition

January 2 – January 27 

Black History Month Exhibition

January 30 – February 24 

Women’s History Month Exhibition

April 3 – April 21  

Junior Portfolio Review Exhibitions

April 24 – April 28 and May 1 - May 5 

BACK TO TOP


Music


Dana School of Music: Fall 2022

Meet the Pride, Stambaugh Stadium 

Saturday, August 27, 7:30

Marching Pride Home Game 

Saturday, September 3

MUSIC AT NOON, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, September 7, 12:15

YSU Wind Ensemble Pops Concert, Harrison Common (Rain Location: Ford Theater)  

Wednesday, September 7, 7:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, September 14, 12:15

Marching Pride Home Game 

Saturday, September 10

Marching Pride Away Game 

Saturday, September 17

Caroline Oltmanns Faculty Piano Recital, Ford Family Recital Hall, DeYor  

Sunday, September 18, 4:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON Flute Studio Concert, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, September 21, 12:15

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, September 28, 12:15

The Dana Ensemble, Location TBD

Sunday, October 2, 3:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON; TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, October 5, 12:15

Marching Pride HOME Game 

Saturday, October 8

MUSIC AT NOON: Piano Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, October 12, 12:15

Dana Symphony Orchestra Concert, Powers Auditorium at DeYor

Wednesday, October 12, 7:30 PM

Guest Artist (Alumnus)/Faculty Recital: Francois Fowler / Christopher Mrofchak Guitar Duo, Bliss Recital Hall 

Thursday, October 13, 7:30 PM

Marching Pride HOME Game

Saturday, October 15

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble, DeYor Powers Auditorium 

Sunday, October 16, 4:00 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center

Monday, Oct 17, 7:30 PM

Dana School of Music & University Theatre Open House

Wednesday, October 19, 2022, Bliss Hall, YSU

open house registration

MUSIC AT NOON: Faculty Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, October 19, 12:15

The Blue Ridge Trombone Quartet, Bliss Recital Hall

Friday, October 21, 12:00

Voice Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Sunday, October 23, 3:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Percussion Ensemble, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, October 26, 12:15

Voice Masterclass by Dr. Kyung Kim & Dr. Hein Jung, Bliss Recital Hall  

Thursday, October 27, 4:00-5:00 PM

Jazz Combos Concert, Spotlight Theater 

Thursday, October 27, 7:30 PM

Guest Artists and Faculty Recital “Korean Songs and Opera Trios”: Kyung Kim, mezzo-soprano, Hein Jung, soprano, Misook Yun, soprano, and Younjung Cha, piano, Bliss Recital Hall  

Saturday, October 29, 7:30

Marching Pride Home Game 

Saturday, October 29

Dana Fall Choral Concert, St. Columba Cathedral 

Monday, October 31, 7:30

MUSIC AT NOON: Clarinet Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, November 2, 12:15

MUSIC AT NOON: Horn Choir, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, November 9, 12:15

Side-by-Side Honor Band - Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium, 7:30 pm - Masterclasses in Bliss

Sunday, November 13, 10 AM-10 PM

Flute Ensemble Concert, Bliss Recital Hall 

Tuesday, November 15, 6:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Saxophone Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, November 16, 12:15 PM

Piano Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Wednesday, November 16, 7:30 PM

Dana Symphony Orchestra Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Wednesday, November 16, 7:30 PM

Saxophone Studio Recital, Bliss Hall #2326

Thursday, November 17, 7:30 PM

Dana Opera Ensemble Scenes, Location TBA

Friday, November 18, 7:30 PM

Home Football Game

Saturday, November 19

Young Artist Competition, Bliss Recital Hall

Sunday, November 20, 1:00-5:00 PM

Dana Chorale Concert– “Under the Dome” Concert Series, Columbiana First Presbyterian Church, Columbiana, OH

Sunday, November 20, 6:00 PM

Flute Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Monday, November 21, 7:30 PM

Brass Chamber Ensembles, First Presbyterian Church 

Tuesday, November 22, 7:00 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center 

Monday, November 28, 7:30 PM

Dana Guitar Ensemble, Bliss Recital Hall

Tuesday, November 29, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, Butler North* (Note location change)

Wednesday, November 30, 12:15 PM

Horn Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Wednesday, November 30, 6:00 PM

Percussion Ensemble, Ford Theater 

Wednesday, November 30, 7:30 PM

YSU Youth Orchestra Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium

Sunday, December 4, 4:00 PM

Clarinet Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Sunday, December 4, 6:00 PM

Jazz Combos, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall

Monday, December 5, 7:30 PM

Carols and Cocoa/Dana Holiday Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium

Wednesday, December 7, 7:00 PM

Composition Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Thursday, December 8, 7:30 PM

Guest Artist Masterclass/Performance: Jazz guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg, Bliss Hall Room 2222

Friday, December 9, 12:30-3:00 PM

3rd Annual “Horns A Caroling”, St John’s Episcopal Church

Saturday, December 10, 2:00 PM

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble, Stambaugh Auditorium

Sunday, December 11, 4:00 PM

 

Dana School of Music: Spring 2023

 

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, January 11, 12:15 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, January 18, 12:15 PM

Dana Clarinet Day, Bliss Recital Hall 

Sunday, January 22, 10:30 AM-6:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Rochelle Sennet, Associate Professor of Piano from the University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, January 25, 12:15 PM

Rochelle Sennet, Associate Professor of Piano from the University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, Bliss Recital Hall 

Wednesday, January 25, 7:30 PM

Wind Ensemble, Severance Hall, Cleveland 

Saturday, January 28, Time TBD

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art  

Wednesday, February 1, 12:15 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art   

Wednesday, February 8, 12:15 PM

Dana Ensemble, Ford Family Theater (TENTATIVE) 

Wednesday, February 8, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: TBD, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, February 15, 12:15 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center

Monday, February 20, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Piano Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, February 15, 12:15 PM

Wind and Percussion Invitational Day I 

Wednesday, February 22, All Day

Wind and Percussion Invitational Day II, 7:30 PM Performance, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Thursday, February 23, All Day

Concert Band, Stambaugh Auditorium (Tentative) 

Monday, February 27, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Voice Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, March 1, 12:15 PM

Jazz Combos, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall 

Thursday, March 2, 7:30 PM

McDonough Honors Recital, McDonough Museum (Tentative) 

Saturday, March 4 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Dr. Sylvia Wang, Piano, Northwestern Bienen School of Music, Chicago, IL, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, March 15, 12:15 PM

YSU Flute Festival, Bliss Hall

Saturday, March 18, 9:00 AM –5:00 PM

Voice Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Sunday, March 19, 3:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Percussion Ensemble, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, March 22, 12:15 PM

Guest Artist Recital: Chattanooga Guitar Duo, Bliss Recital Hall

Thursday, March 23, 7:30 PM

Dana Spring Choral Concert I, St. Columba Cathedral, Youngstown 

Monday, March 27, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Flute Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, March 27, 12:15 PM

McDonough Honors Recital, McDonough Museum (Tentative) 

Saturday, April 1, 7:30 PM

Flute Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall  

Monday, April 3 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Clarinet Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art  

Wednesday, April 5, 12:15 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center   

Monday, April 10, 7:30 PM

Flute Ensemble Concert, Bliss Recital Hall 

Tuesday, April 11, 6:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Saxophone Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, April 12, 12:15 PM

Percussion Ensemble, YSU’s Ford Theater, Bliss Hall 

Wednesday, April 12, 7:30 PM

Horn Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Thursday, April 13, 6:00 PM

Wind Ensemble / Concert Band, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Thursday, April 13, 7:30 PM

Clarinet Studio Recital, BRH

Friday, April 14, 3:00 PM  

Dana Chorale with Greenville Symphony Orchestra Performing Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony, Location TBA

Saturday, April 15, Time TBA

Jazz Combos, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall

Monday, April 17, 7:30 PM

Dana Symphony Orchestra Concert, Powers Auditorium at DeYor

Tuesday, April 18, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: TBA, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, April 19, 12:15 PM

Saxophone Studio Recital, (Probably moved to St. John’s–TBA) 

Thursday, April 20, 7:30 PM

Earth Day Concert, Contemporary Ensemble, YSU’s Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Friday, April 21, 7:30 PM

Dana Spring Opera, Location TBD

Friday, April 21, 7:30 PM

Dana Spring Opera, Location TBD 

Saturday, April 22, 7:30 PM

Dana Spring Opera, Location TBD 

Sunday, April 23, 2:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Dana Guitar Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, April 26, 12:15 PM

Composition Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 26, 7:30 PM

Dana Guitar Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Thursday, April 27, 7:30 PM

Spring Choral Concert II, Bliss Recital Hall  

Friday, April 28, 7:30 PM:

Youngstown State University Youth Orchestra Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Sunday, April 30, 4:00 PM

 

BACK TO TOP


Theatre

 

Dana School of Music & University Theatre Open House

Wednesday, October 19, 2022, Bliss Hall, YSU

open house registration

Musical Godspell Show, Ford Theater

Friday, November 11, 7:30 PM

Musical Godspell Show, Ford Theater

Saturday, November 12, 7:30

Musical Godspell Show, Ford Theater

Sunday, November 13, 2:00 PM

Musical Godspell Show, Ford Theater

Friday, November 18, 7:30 PM

Musical Godspell Show, Ford Theater

Saturday, November 19, 7:30

Musical Godspell Show, Ford Theater

Sunday, November 20, 2:00 PM

Theatre: Spring 2023

 
Theatre Audition Day I

Saturday, January 21

Musical Last Five Years Performance, Spotlight Theatre

Thursday, February 16, 7:30 PM

Musical Last Five Years Performance, Spotlight Theatre

Friday, February 17, 7:30 PM

Theatre Audition Day II

Saturday, February 18

Musical Last Five Years Performance, Spotlight Theatre

Saturday, February 18, 7:30 PM

Musical Last Five Years Performance, Spotlight Theatre

Sunday, February 19, 2:00 PM

Theatre Audition Day III

Saturday, February 25

BACK TO TOP