Cliffe College of Creative Arts

Calendar of Events - Fall 2022 & Spring 2023

For additional information, visit the YSU Event Calendar.

PIPINO - ART - MUSIC - THEATRE


Pipino Performing Art Series

for more information about the 2022-2023 season

PHILLIP HUBER

Friday, September 9, 2022, 7:30 PM, YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Purchase Tickets

AILEY II

Monday, October 17, 2022, 7:00 PM, YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Purchase Tickets

VIJAY IYER TRIO

Friday, November 4, 2022, 7:30 PM, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center

Purchase Tickets

DIDEROT QUARTET

Sunday, January 29, 2023, 3 PM, McDonough Museum of Art

Purchase Tickets

KATE REID, PIANO

Friday, March 3, 2023, 7:30 PM,  YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Purchase Tickets

ANN DUHAMEL, PIANO

Thursday, April 20, 2023, 7:30 PM, McDonough Museum of Art

Purchase Tickets

BACK TO TOP


Department of Art

    

FOUNDATION STUDENT EXHIBITION

Monday, August 29 – Thursday, September 8
Judith Rae Solomon Gallery 

Visiting Artist Teresa Dunn

Monday, September 19, 5:10 PM, Lecture, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000
Tuesday, September 20, 11:00 AM, Demo on figurative painting and drawing techniques, Bliss Hall, room 0018

Visiting Artist Eva Kwong

Wednesday, September 28, 11:30 AM & 1-3:30 PM, Ceramics Techniques Workshop, Bliss Hall, room 1059
Wednesday, September 28, 5:10 PM, Lecture, Ceramics Techniques, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000

BEECHER LECTURE SERIES: BRITT RANSOM

Monday, October 3, 5:10 PM, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000

Visiting Artist Kyla Zoe Rafert

Monday, October 17, 5:10 PM, Lecture on Mixed-Media Techniques, Combining Painting and Printmaking, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000 
Tuesday, October 18, 11 AM, Demonstration on Mixed-Media Techniques, Combining Painting and Printmaking, Bliss Hall, room 4025

BEECHER LECTURE SERIES: JULIA STAPLES

Thursday, October 20, 2:00 PM, Bliss Hall Room 4047

BEECHER LECTURE SERIES: SCOTT GOSS

Wednesday, October 26, 5:10 PM, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000

DRAWING STUDIO CLASS EXHIBITION

Monday, November 7 – Thursday, December 1

JUNIOR PORTFOLIO REVIEW EXHIBITION

Monday, December 5 – Friday, December 9

JUNIOR PORTFOLIO REVIEW EXHIBITION

Monday, December 12 – Friday, December 16

FALL GRADUATING BFA EXHIBITION

Friday, December 2 - Saturday, December 17
Reception Friday, December 2, 5-7 PM
McDonough Museum of Art 

ARTS OF DEATH: TOMBS, CEMETERIES, MOURNING, AND THE MACABRE POSTER EXHIBITION

Friday, December 2 - Saturday, December 17
Reception Friday, December 2, 5-7 PM
McDonough Museum of Art 

2023 NORTHEASTERN OHIO SCHOLASTICS ART EXHIBITION

Thursday, January 5 – Tuesday, January 24 
Judith Rae Solomon Gallery

2023 NORTHEASTERN OHIO SCHOLASTICS ART AWARDS CEREMONY 

Saturday, January 21, 11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Visiting Artist Andrea Myers

Wednesday, February 8, 5:10 PM, Lecture on Student Critiques, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000 
Thursday, February 9, 11:00 AM, Engaging in Individual Student Critiques, Bliss Hall, Art Studios 

Visiting Artist Brett Anderson

Monday, March 20 – Friday, March 24, 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM: Creating an Editioned Print with Students, Bliss Hall room 4025
Monday, March 20, 5:10 PM: Lecture, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000

Student Art Association Juried Student Annual Exhibition

Friday, March 24 - Saturday, April 8
Reception & Awards Friday, March 24, 5-7 PM
McDonough Museum of Art

SPRING Graduating BFA Exhibition

Friday, April 21 - Saturday, May 6
Reception Friday, April 21, 5-7 PM
McDonough Museum of Art

JUNIOR PORTFOLIO REVIEW EXHIBITION

Monday, April 24 – Friday, April 28
Judith Rae Solomon Gallery

Find Your Passion: YSU Art Day

Friday, April 28, 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM, Open House for high school students and their parents to learn more about the Department of Art at Youngstown State University, Bliss Hall

Registration

JUNIOR PORTFOLIO REVIEW EXHIBITION

Monday, May 1 – Friday, May 5
Judith Rae Solomon Gallery

 

MCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART 

(Museum is open Tuesday-Saturday from 11:00-4:00 PM, McDonough Museum of Art)

FALL EXHIBITIONS: ALISA HENRIQUEZ, GAVIN BENJAMIN, EVA KWONG, SCOTT GOSS, KIRK MANGUS

Tuesday, September 6 - Saturday, October 29 
Reception Friday, September 9, 5-7 PM

ARTIST TALK: ALISA HENRIQUEZ

Thursday, September 8, 5:10 PM, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000

ARTIST TALK: EVA KWONG

Wednesday, September 28, 5:10 PM, McDonough Lecture Hall 3000

Fall Graduating BFA Exhibition

Friday, December 2 - Saturday, December 17 
Reception Friday, December 2, 5-7 PM

ARTS OF DEATH: TOMBS, CEMETERIES, MOURNING, AND THE MACABRE POSTER EXHIBITION

Friday, December 2 - Saturday, December 17
Reception Friday, December 2, 5-7pm

Spring Exhibitions

Friday, January 20 - Saturday, March 4 
Reception Friday, January 20, 5-7 PM

Student Art Association Juried Student Annual Exhibition

Friday, March 24 - Saturday, April 8 
Reception & Awards Friday, March 24, 5-7 PM 

Spring Graduating BFA Exhibition

Friday, April 21 - Saturday, May 6 
Reception Friday, April 21, 5-7 PM

 

JUDITH RAE SOLOMON GALLERY 

(Gallery is open Monday-Friday from 8:00-5:00 PM, Bliss Hall, YSU)

Foundations Student Exhibition

Monday, August 29 - Thursday, September 8 

Hispanic Heritage Month Exhibition: Mcdonough emerging artist, Orlando Caraballo

Monday, September 12 – Friday, October 7 
Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 14, 4-7pm, Gallery talk at 5:00 PM

SEE US HERE US: STORIES THROUGH PHOTOGRAPHS

An exhibition of photographs by Youngstown high school students curated by Carol Bennett, Assistant Provost DEI.
Monday, October 17 – Thursday, November 3

DRAWING STUDIO CLASS EXHIBITION

Monday, November 7 – Thursday, December 1

JUNIOR PORTFOLIO REVIEW EXHIBITION

Monday, December 5 – Friday, December 9

JUNIOR PORTFOLIO REVIEW EXHIBITION

Monday, December 12 – Friday, December 16

2023 Northeastern Ohio Scholastics Art Exhibition

Thursday, January 5 – Tuesday, January 24

Black History Month Exhibition

Monday, January 30 – Thursday, February 23 

Women’s History Month Exhibition

Monday, February 27 – Thursday, March 30 

NILS JOHNSON EXHIBITION

Monday, April 3 – Thursday, April 20

Junior Portfolio Review Exhibition

Monday, April 24 – Friday, April 28

Junior Portfolio Review Exhibition

Monday, May 1 - Friday, May 5 

BACK TO TOP


Music


Dana School of Music: Fall 2022

Meet the Pride, Stambaugh Stadium 

Friday, August 26, 2:00 PM

YSU PENGUINS HOME GAME, MARCHING PRIDE 

Saturday, September 3

THE DANA ENSEMBLE, THE BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, BUTLER NORTH

Sunday, September 4, 3:00 PM

MICHAEL MORITZ MUSICAL THEATRE MASTERCLASS, BLISS RECITAL HALL

Wednesday, September 7, 6:00 PM

YSU PENGUINS Home Game, MARCHING PRIDE 

Saturday, September 10

YSU PENGUINS AWAY GAME, MARCHING PRIDE

Saturday, September 17

MUSIC AT NOON: Flute Studio Concert, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, September 21, 12:15 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: musical theatre, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, September 28, 12:15 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Voice Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, October 5, 12:15 PM

YSU PENGUINS HOME GAME, MARCHING PRIDE 

Saturday, October 8

MUSIC AT NOON: Piano Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, October 12, 12:15 PM

Dana Symphony Orchestra Concert, DEYOR POWERS AUDITORIUM

Wednesday, October 12, 7:30 PM

Guest Artist (Alumnus)/Faculty Recital: Francois Fowler / Christopher Mrofchak Guitar Duo, Bliss Recital Hall 

Thursday, October 13, 7:30 PM

YSU PENGUINS HOME GAME, MARCHING PRIDE

Saturday, October 15

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble, DeYor Powers Auditorium 

Sunday, October 16, 4:00 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center

Monday, Oct 17, 7:30 PM

Dana School of Music OPEN HOUSE, BLISS HALL

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

open house registration

MUSIC AT NOON: Faculty Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, October 19, 12:15 PM

The Blue Ridge Trombone Quartet, Bliss Recital Hall

Friday, October 21, 12:00 PM

TROMBONE GUEST ARTIST MASTERCLASS: JEFF DEE, BLISS HALL RM 2326

Sunday, October 23, 1:00 – 3:00 PM

Voice Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Sunday, October 23, 3:00 PM

JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER

Monday, October 24, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Percussion Ensemble, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, October 26, 12:15 PM

Voice Masterclass by Dr. Kyung Kim & Dr. Hein Jung, Bliss Recital Hall  

Thursday, October 27, 4:00-5:00 PM

Jazz Combos Concert, Spotlight Theater 

Thursday, October 27, 7:30 PM

Guest Artists and Faculty Recital “Korean Songs and Opera Trios”: Kyung Kim, mezzo-soprano; Hein Jung, soprano; Misook Yun, soprano; and Younjung Cha, piano; Mcdonough Museum of art 

Saturday, October 29, 7:30 PM

ysu penguins home game, MARCHING PRIDE

Saturday, October 29

Dana Fall Choral Concert, boardman united methodist church

Monday, October 31, 7:30

MUSIC AT NOON: Clarinet Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, November 2, 12:15 PM

RIBBON FESTIVAL, BLISS HALL RMS 3136, 3137, 3139 

Saturday, November 5, 7:30 AM – 12 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: sean yancer, diane yazvac piano, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, November 9, 12:15 PM

GODSPELL, YSU FORD THEATER, BLISS HALL

Friday & Saturday, November 11 & 12 and November 18 & 19, 7:30 PM
Sundays, November 13 and November 20, 2:00 PM
(Call the University Theatre Box Office at 330-941-3105 or click on the link below)

Purchase Tickets

Side-by-Side Honor Band Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium

Sunday, November 13, 10 AM-10 PM, 7:30 Masterclasses in Bliss

Flute Ensemble Concert, Bliss Recital Hall 

Tuesday, November 15, 6:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Saxophone Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, November 16, 12:15 PM

Piano Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Wednesday, November 16, 7:30 PM

Saxophone Studio Recital, Bliss Hall RM 2326

Thursday, November 17, 7:30 PM

Dana Opera Ensemble Scenes, MCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART

Friday, November 18, 7:30 PM

ysu penguins home game, marching pride

Saturday, November 19

Young Artist Competition, Bliss Recital Hall

Sunday, November 20, 1:00-5:00 PM

Dana Chorale Concert “Under the Dome” Concert Series, Columbiana First Presbyterian Church, Columbiana, OH

Sunday, November 20, 6:00 PM

Flute Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Monday, November 21, 7:30 PM

Brass Chamber Ensembles, First Presbyterian Church 

Tuesday, November 22, 7:00 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center 

Monday, November 28, 7:30 PM

Dana Guitar Ensemble, Bliss Recital Hall

Tuesday, November 29, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: DANA FACULTY TRIO: MISOOK YUN, SOPRANO; SEAN YANZER, HORN; CAROLINE OLTMANNS, PIANO, THE BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART, BUTLER NORTH

Wednesday, November 30, 12:15 PM

Horn Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Wednesday, November 30, 6:00 PM

Percussion Ensemble, YSU Ford Theater, BLISS HALl 

Wednesday, November 30, 7:30 PM

MUSE SERIES FACULTY RECITAL, MCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART

Saturday, December 3, 3:00 PM

NUTCRACKER, DEYOR POWERS AUDITORIUM

Saturday, December 3, 7:00 PM

NUTCRACKER, DEYOR POWERS AUDITORIUM

Sunday, December 4, 2:00 PM

ORCHESTRA CONCERT, YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Thursday, December 1, 7:30 PM

YSU Youth Orchestra Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium

Sunday, December 4, 4:00 PM

Clarinet Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Sunday, December 4, 6:00 PM

Jazz Combos, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall

Monday, December 5, 7:30 PM

Carols and Cocoa/Dana Holiday Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium

Wednesday, December 7, 7:00 PM

Composition Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Thursday, December 8, 7:30 PM

Guest Artist Masterclass/Performance: Jazz guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg, Bliss Hall Room 2222

Friday, December 9, 12:30-3:00 PM

YMTA-YSU SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION, BLISS RECITAL HALL 

Saturday, December 10, 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM

3RD ANNUAL “HORNS A CAROLING”, YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Saturday, December 10, 12:00 PM

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble, Stambaugh Auditorium

Sunday, December 11, 4:00 PM

 

Dana School of Music: Spring 2023

 

MUSIC AT NOON: Joe Carucci Trio, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, January 18, 12:15 PM

DANA AUDITION DAY I, BLISS HALL

Saturday, January 21 

Dana Clarinet Day, Bliss Recital Hall 

Sunday, January 22, 10:30 AM-6:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Rochelle Sennet, Associate Professor of Piano from the University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, January 25, 12:15 PM

Rochelle Sennet, Associate Professor of Piano from the University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, Bliss Recital Hall 

Wednesday, January 25, 7:30 PM

ORCHESTRA INVITATIONAL, BLISS HALL 

Friday, January 27, All Day

Wind Ensemble, Severance Hall, Cleveland 

Saturday, January 28, 5:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: MUSICAL THEATRE, The Butler Institute of American Art  

Wednesday, February 1, 12:15 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: ALLISON HILLIER, PIANO, The Butler Institute of American Art   

Wednesday, February 8, 12:15 PM

Dana Ensemble, YSU FORD THEATER, BLISS HALL

Wednesday, February 8, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: RALITSA GEORGIEVA-SMITH AND CAROLINE OLTMANNS, PIANO DUET, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, February 15, 12:15 PM

THE LAST FIVE YEARS, SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL 

Thursday & Friday, February 16 & 17, 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 18, 7:30 PM and Sunday, February 19, 2:00 PM
(Call the University Theatre Box Office at 330-941-3105 or click on the link below)

Purchase Tickets

DANA AUDITION DAY II, BLISS HALL

Saturday, February 18

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center

Monday, February 20, 7:30 PM

Wind and Percussion Invitational Day II, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Thursday, February 23, All Day, 7:30 PM Performance

DANA AUDITION DAY III, BLISS HALL

Saturday, February 25

MUSIC AT NOON: Voice Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, March 1, 12:15 PM

Jazz Combos, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall 

Thursday, March 2, 7:30 PM

OHIO FEDERATION OF MUSIC CLUBS FESTIVAL, BLISS HALL

Saturday, March 11

MUSIC AT NOON: Dr. Sylvia Wang, Piano, Northwestern Bienen School of Music, Chicago, IL, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, March 15, 12:15 PM

YSU Flute Festival, Bliss Hall

Saturday, March 18, 9:00 AM –5:00 PM

Voice Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Sunday, March 19, 3:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Percussion Ensemble, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, March 22, 12:15 PM

Guest Artist Recital: Chattanooga Guitar Duo, Bliss Recital Hall

Thursday, March 23, 7:30 PM

Dana Spring Choral Concert I, Boardman United Methodist church, Youngstown 

Monday, March 27, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Flute Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art 

Wednesday, March 29, 12:15 PM

Flute Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall  

Monday, April 3 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Clarinet Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art  

Wednesday, April 5, 12:15 PM

MARK TRAWKA VOICE MASTERCLASS, BLISS RECITAL HALL  

Thursday, April 6, 4:00 – 5:30 PM

Jazz Ensemble, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center   

Monday, April 10, 7:30 PM

Flute Ensemble Concert, Bliss Recital Hall 

Tuesday, April 11, 6:00 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Saxophone Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, April 12, 12:15 PM

Percussion Ensemble, YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall 

Wednesday, April 12, 7:30 PM

Horn Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Thursday, April 13, 6:00 PM

Wind Ensemble/Concert Band, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Thursday, April 13, 7:30 PM

Clarinet Studio Recital, Bliss recital hall

Friday, April 14, 3:00 PM  

Dana Chorale with Greenville Symphony Orchestra Performing Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony, WILLIAM A. PASSAVANT CENTER AT THIEL COLLEGE, PA

Saturday, April 15, 7:30 PM

Jazz Combos, Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall

Monday, April 17, 7:30 PM

Dana Symphony Orchestra Concert, DEYOR Powers Auditorium

Tuesday, April 18, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, April 19, 12:15 PM

Earth Day Concert, Contemporary Ensemble, YSU Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Friday, April 21, 7:30 PM

DANA SPRING OPERA, YSU FORD THEATER, BLISS HALL

Friday and Saturday, April 21 & 22, 7:30 PM, and Sunday, April 23, 2:00 PM

WIND ENSEMBLE POPS CONCERT, YSU FORD THEATER, BLISS HALL 

Tuesday, April 25, 7:30 PM

MUSIC AT NOON: Dana Guitar Studio Recital, The Butler Institute of American Art

Wednesday, April 26, 12:15 PM

Composition Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 26, 7:30 PM

Dana Guitar Studio Recital, Bliss Recital Hall 

Thursday, April 27, 7:30 PM

Spring Choral Concert II, Bliss Recital Hall  

Friday, April 28, 7:30 PM:

Youngstown State University Youth Orchestra Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium 

Sunday, April 30, 4:00 PM

 

BACK TO TOP


Theatre

 

MICHAEL MORITZ MUSICAL THEATRE MASTERCLASS, BLISS RECITAL HALL

Wednesday, September 7, 6:00 PM

THE REVOLUTIONISTS, SPOTLIGHT THEATER, bliss hall

Friday & Saturday, September 30 & October 1 and October 7 & October 8, 7:30 PM
Sundays, October 2 and October 9, 2:00 PM
(Call the University Theatre Box Office at 330-941-3105 or click on the link below) 

Purchase Tickets

University Theatre Open House, Bliss Hall

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

open house registration

Godspell, YSU Ford Theater, bliss hall

Friday & Saturday, November 11 & 12 and November 18 & 19, 7:30 PM
Sundays, November 13 and November 20, 2:00 PM
(Call the University Theatre Box Office at 330-941-3105 or click on the link below) 

Purchase Tickets

Theatre: Spring 2023

 
Theater Audition Day I

Saturday, January 21

the Last Five Years, Spotlight Theater, bliss hall

Thursday & Friday, February 16 & 17, 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 18, 7:30 PM and Sunday, February 19, 2:00 PM
(Call the University Theatre Box Office at 330-941-3105 or click on the link below) 

Purchase Tickets

Theater Audition Day II

Saturday, February 18

Theater Audition Day III

Saturday, February 25

ANTIGONE, YSU FORD THEATER, BLISS HALL

Friday & Saturday, March 31 & April 1 and April 7 & 8, 7:30 PM
Sundays, April 2 and April 9, 2:00 PM
(Call the University Theatre Box Office at 330-941-3105 or click on the link below) 

Purchase Tickets

BACK TO TOP