Dana School of Music - Events

The Dana Concert Series

For performances held in Bliss Recital Hall, parking is available in the M-30 Wick Avenue deck for a nominal fee.

Music at Noon Series

Music at Noon concerts are held each Wednesday that YSU is in session beginning at 12:15 p.m. at the Butler Institute of American Art. Feel free to stop in at the Museum café before or after the concert to enjoy your lunch. Music at Noon concerts are free and open to the public.

Concerts at Stambaugh Auditorium

Adult general admission tickets are $7, (includes ticket service fee); discount tickets for senior citizens and students from other schools are $6 (includes ticket service fee); and admission is free for anyone with a valid YSU ID and children under 12 (unless otherwise noted). Tickets may be purchased at the Stambaugh Auditorium Box Office, 1000 Fifth Avenue, Youngstown, OH 44504; by phone at 330-259-0555; or online at www.stambaughauditorium.com.

Performances at the DeYor Performing Arts Center

Adult general admission tickets are $7, (includes ticket service fee); discount tickets for senior citizens and students from other schools are $6 (includes ticket service fee); and admission is free for anyone with a valid YSU ID and children under 12 (unless otherwise noted). Tickets may be purchased at the DeYor PAC Box Office, 260 W. Federal St. Youngstown OH 44503 or by phone at 330-744-0264.

Events

Fall 2019

September

Wednesday 4

MUSIC AT NOON: Caroline Oltmanns, Piano

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Wednesday 4

YSU Wind Ensemble Pops Concert

Harrison Common (Rain Location: Ford Theater) | 7:00pm

Friday 6

Svetlana Belsky, Piano (University of Chicago)

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Friday 13

Eve McPherson (Kent State University, Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology)

Convocation, Bliss Recital Hall | 11am

Bliss Hall 3136 | 4:00pm

Friday 13

Dr. Li-shan Hung, Piano (Biola University), Lisa Boyko (Cleveland Orchestra), Viola, Mary Irwin, Violin

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Monday 23

North East Ohio Keyboard Festival

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Tuesday 24

North East Ohio Keyboard Festival

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 5:00-8:00pm

Wednesday 25

MUSIC AT NOON: North East Ohio Keyboard Festival

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Sunday 29

Kenneth Thompkins (Principal Trombone, Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 3:00-6:00pm


 

October

Wednesday 2

MUSIC AT NOON: Musical Theatre

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Thursday 3

Heisler – Yeh Duo, SAXOPHONE & PIANO (OAKLAND UNIVERSITY)

St. John’s Epsicopal Church | 7:30pm

Saturday 5

Dana Vocal Society Recital

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Monday 7

Jazz Ensembles

Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center | 7:30pm

Wednesday 9

MUSIC AT NOON: Voice Department Recital

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Wednesday 9

Dana Symphony Orchestra

Ford Family Recital Hall at The Eleanor Beecher Flad Pavilion

DeYor Performing Arts Center | 7:30pm

Wednesday 16

Dana Open House

Bliss Hall | 9:00am – 5:00pm

Wednesday 16

MUSIC AT NOON: Faculty Chamber Music

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Sunday 20

Dr. Misook Yun, Voice Studio Recital

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 3:00pm

Monday 21

YSU Wind Ensemble & High school Honors Bands

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:30pm

Wednesday 23

MUSIC AT NOON: Percussion Ensemble

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Thursday 24

Jazz Combos

Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Sunday 27

Faculty Chamber Recital

Bliss Recital Hall | 3:00pm

Monday 28

Fall Choral Concert

St. Columba Cathedral, Youngstown | 7:30pm

Wednesday 30

MUSIC AT NOON: Horn Studio

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm


November

Monday 4

Flute Studio Recital

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Tuesday 5

Saxophone Studio Recital

St. John’s Episcopal Church | 7:30pm

Wednesday 6

MUSIC AT NOON: Clarinet Studio Recital

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Thursday 7

Dana Symphony orchestra/Chamber Orchestra

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:30pm

Friday 8

The Rhythm Method (string quartet)

Co-sponsored by WYSU-FM

The Butler Institute of American Art

North-The Great Hall | 7:30pm

Tuesday 12

Flute Ensemble Concert

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 6:00pm

Wednesday 13

MUSIC AT NOON: YSU Barbershop Chorus

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm​​​​​​​

Wednesday 13

Composition Studio Recital (PREMIERES BY STUDENT COMPOSERS)

McDonough Museum of Art | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Friday 15 - Sunday 17

Cabaret: department of theatre and dance and Dana school of music

Book by Joe Masteroff, Based on the play by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood, Music by John Kander, and Lyrics by Fred Ebb.

Fridays and Saturdays | 7:30pm

Sunday | 2:00pm

Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Friday 15

Jazz Guitar Masterclass: Guest Artist Eric Susoeff

Bliss Hall Room 2222 | 3:00 - 5:00pm​​​​​​​

Saturday 16

Young Artist Competition

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 1:00pm – 5 :00pm​​​​​​​

Sunday 17

Clarinet Studio Recital

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 3:00pm​​​​​​​

Monday 18

Jazz Ensembles

Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Tuesday 19

Dana Guitar Ensemble

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Wednesday 20

MUSIC AT NOON: Saxophone Studio Recital

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm​​​​​​​

Thursday 21

Bandorama: Wind Ensemble and Marching Band

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Thursday 21

Voice Masterclass with Hein Jung, Soprano (University of Tampa)

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 4:00-5:30pm​​​​​​​

Friday 22

Guest Artist Voice Recital, Hein Jung, soprano & Gregorios Zamaras, piano (University of Tampa)

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Friday 22 - Sunday 24

Cabaret: department of theatre and dance and Dana school of music

Book by Joe Masteroff, Based on the play by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood, Music by John Kander, and Lyrics by Fred Ebb.

Fridays and Saturdays | 7:30 pm

Sundays | 2:00pm

Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Saturday 23

Dana Opera Ensemble Scenes Program

Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Monday 25

Jazz Combos

Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm


December

Monday 2

Faculty Chamber Music with composer Forrest Pierce (University of Kansas)

McDonough Museum of Art | 5:00pm

Monday 2

Keyboard Holiday Extravaganza

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Monday 2

Percussion Ensemble with Composer Forrest Pierce (University of Kansas)

Ford Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Wednesday 4

MUSIC AT NOON: Musical Theatre

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Wednesday 4

Carols and Cocoa / Dana Holiday Concert

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:00pm

Friday 6

Jazz Nutcracker: Ballet Western Reserve and YSU Jazz Ensemble I

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:00pm​​​​​​​

Sunday 8

Jazz Nutcracker: Ballet Western Reserve and YSU Jazz Ensemble I

Stambaugh Auditorium | 2:00pm​​​​​​​

Saturday 14

YSU Horns a Caroling

St. John’s Epsicopal Church | 1:30pm