Dana School of Music - Events

The Dana Concert Series

For performances held in Bliss Recital Hall, parking is available in the M-30 Wick Avenue deck for a nominal fee.

Music at Noon Series

Music at Noon concerts are held each Wednesday that YSU is in session beginning at 12:15 p.m. at the Butler Institute of American Art. Feel free to stop in at the Museum café before or after the concert to enjoy your lunch. Music at Noon concerts are free and open to the public.

Concerts at Stambaugh Auditorium

Adult general admission tickets are $7, (includes ticket service fee); discount tickets for senior citizens and students from other schools are $6 (includes ticket service fee); and admission is free for anyone with a valid YSU ID and children under 12 (unless otherwise noted). Tickets may be purchased at the Stambaugh Auditorium Box Office, 1000 Fifth Avenue, Youngstown, OH 44504; by phone at 330-259-0555; or online at www.stambaughauditorium.com.

Performances at the DeYor Performing Arts Center

Adult general admission tickets are $7, (includes ticket service fee); discount tickets for senior citizens and students from other schools are $6 (includes ticket service fee); and admission is free for anyone with a valid YSU ID and children under 12 (unless otherwise noted). Tickets may be purchased at the DeYor PAC Box Office, 260 W. Federal St. Youngstown OH 44503 or by phone at 330-744-0264.

Events

Fall 2019

November

Monday 4

Flute Studio Recital

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Tuesday 5

Saxophone Studio Recital

St. John’s Episcopal Church | 7:30pm

Wednesday 6

MUSIC AT NOON: Clarinet Studio Recital

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Thursday 7

Dana Symphony orchestra/Chamber Orchestra

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:30pm

Friday 8

The Rhythm Method (string quartet)

Co-sponsored by WYSU-FM

The Butler Institute of American Art

North-The Great Hall | 7:30pm

Tuesday 12

Flute Ensemble Concert

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 6:00pm

Wednesday 13

MUSIC AT NOON: YSU Barbershop Chorus

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Wednesday 13

Composition Studio Recital (PREMIERES BY STUDENT COMPOSERS)

McDonough Museum of Art | 7:30pm

Friday 15 - Sunday 17

Cabaret: department of theatre and dance and Dana school of music

Book by Joe Masteroff, Based on the play by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood, Music by John Kander, and Lyrics by Fred Ebb.

Fridays and Saturdays | 7:30pm

Sunday | 2:00pm

Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Friday 15

Jazz Guitar Masterclass: Guest Artist Eric Susoeff

Bliss Hall Room 2222 | 3:00 - 5:00pm

Saturday 16

Young Artist Competition

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 1:00pm – 5 :00pm

Sunday 17

Clarinet Studio Recital

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 3:00pm​​​​​​​

Monday 18

Jazz Ensembles

Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Tuesday 19

Dana Guitar Ensemble

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Wednesday 20

MUSIC AT NOON: Saxophone Studio Recital

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm​​​​​​​

Thursday 21

Bandorama: Wind Ensemble and Marching Band

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Thursday 21

Voice Masterclass with Hein Jung, Soprano (University of Tampa)

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 4:00-5:30pm​​​​​​​

Friday 22

Guest Artist Voice Recital, Hein Jung, soprano & Gregorios Zamaras, piano (University of Tampa)

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Friday 22 - Sunday 24

Cabaret: department of theatre and dance and Dana school of music

Book by Joe Masteroff, Based on the play by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood, Music by John Kander, and Lyrics by Fred Ebb.

Fridays and Saturdays | 7:30 pm

Sundays | 2:00pm

Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

Saturday 23

Dana Opera Ensemble Scenes Program

Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Monday 25

Jazz Combos

Spotlight Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm


December

Monday 2

Faculty Chamber Music with composer Forrest Pierce (University of Kansas)

McDonough Museum of Art | 5:00pm

Monday 2

Keyboard Holiday Extravaganza

Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm

Monday 2

Percussion Ensemble with Composer Forrest Pierce (University of Kansas)

Ford Theater, Bliss Hall | 7:30pm​​​​​​​

Wednesday 4

MUSIC AT NOON: Musical Theatre

Butler Institute of American Art | 12:15pm

Wednesday 4

Carols and Cocoa / Dana Holiday Concert

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:00pm

Friday 6

Jazz Nutcracker: Ballet Western Reserve and YSU Jazz Ensemble I

Stambaugh Auditorium | 7:00pm​​​​​​​

Sunday 8

Jazz Nutcracker: Ballet Western Reserve and YSU Jazz Ensemble I

Stambaugh Auditorium | 2:00pm​​​​​​​

Saturday 14

YSU Horns a Caroling

St. John’s Epsicopal Church | 1:00pm


Spring 2020

January

Saturday 18

Jazz Day and Saxophone Summit Featuring World-Renowned Jazz Educator and Saxophonist, Jamey Aebersold with YSU Faculty and Jazz Combos

Bliss Hall | 9:00am - 5:00pm